Stay Legal UK

UK and New Zealand sign data protection agreement

talking about personal data

The United Kingdoms (UK) Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) have signed a “memorandum of understanding” which recognises the two country’s shared objective to protect information rights.

The memorandum puts in writing how the two authorities will further share, best practices and experiences, information, cooperate in projects of interest, or share intelligence which will support their enforcement work.

The two authorities already have an existing relationship, but this memorandum will build on that further. The two authorities already collaborate on the Global Privacy Assembly which is currently chaired by the ICO.

Elizabeth Denham (UK Information Commissioner) said, “I am pleased the memorandum of understanding formalizes our collaborative efforts. The ICO and the OPC face common challenges in regulating our increasingly digital world. The OPC is a fitting and natural partner for the ICO in finding impactful pragmatic solutions”.

With regards to the sharing of personal data, it states, “the participants do not intend that this memorandum of understanding shall cover any sharing of personal data by the participants”.

“If the participants wish to share personal data, for example in relation to any cross border personal data incidents involving organisations in both jurisdictions, each participant will comply with its own applicable data protection laws”.

Stay legal logo large

More From Stay Legal

Share this with your network
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on email
Share on whatsapp