Stay Legal logo Small

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to www.staylegal.co.uk Privacy Policy. 

Stay Legal is owned and managed by Lawdit Solicitors Limited (the ‘Company’) who respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy sets out exactly how we hold and use your personal data while you are navigating through our website and of course our main aim is for you to be happy so will also explain how the law protects you when it comes to your privacy rights.

Firstly, we can confirm that we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and our details are below to confirm the same.

Our Data Protection Registration 

  • Registration number: Z8137841
  • Date registered: 28 August 2003
  • Registration expires: 27 August 2020
  • Payment tier: Tier 1
  • Data controller: Lawdit Solicitors Limited

Link to how we process information 

https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z8137841

Important Information

Who we are

Stay Legal is owned and managed by Lawdit Solicitors Limited. 

Purpose of this privacy and cookie policy

This policy is not intended to be interesting but is very important that you are aware what data is naturally collected and in turn held when you visit our website including information that you have opted to provide us such as in the contact us section. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy as well as our terms and conditions of use. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

Controller

The Company is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy, namely Michael Coyle. Both Mr Coyle and his team will aim to deal with any questions or concerns that you have about this privacy policy. If you wish to exercise your legal rights, please use the details set out below. 

Contact Details

You can contact Mr Coyle in the following ways:

Email address: info@lawdit.co.uk

Postal address: 4 Brunswick Place, Southampton, SO15 2AN

Telephone number: 023880235979

Please remember that you do have rights and if you feel that we have not complied with your rights, we ask that you contact us in the first instance so that we can have the change to investigate and resolve. After which, if you are not happy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 04 June 2020. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

We do have some trusted partners that we encourage links from and to each of our respective websites. Please note that by clicking on any links will likely result in our partners also being able to collect data about you. We trust our partners but do not control the websites so are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

You may not realise that just because you have not consciously inputted your data on our website, some of your personal data or information is collected which has an identity stamp. Some data is anonymous. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as data about your identity (name, marital status and date of birth); your contact information such as billing address, email and telephone number; and your financial information when you purchase our services through our website. This includes your bank account and card details; and lastly we may collect data about your marketing preferences.

We also collect, use and share usage data and aggregated data. This information may not be specific to you or include your personal information but it will show us and our marketing consultants statistical or demographic data about how you navigated our website to help maintain/amend our website to improve the website and make the user experience better. Please rest assured that this data will be given the same protection as the personal information that we collect so has been included as data in this policy 

If you fail to provide personal data

We cannot act for you so go away!

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use two different methods when we collect data from and about you. The first is through what is known as direct interaction such as when you fill in our contact us form or when you use our purchase tolls to buy our services directly through our website.

The second method is automatic as you browse our website. Your every move will leave a print, and this is stored in very small files called cookies. This method of tracking what you are doing is only collecting technical data about you but sometimes it will remember information such as your personal information. The reason for this is to then remember the content for the next time you visit our website and to assist in enhancing your user experience the next time you visit our website.

Finally, you may or may not be aware that your every movement online will leave an imprint and your data is being collected and stored or tracked each time. This means that the data from search engines such as Google, advertising networks and public bodies that will store your analytics or personal information which automatically is passed over to us. Again, any information we receive of this nature will be with the remit of this policy.

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to assist in providing the services or in preparing to enter into a contract with you to perform the services.

We may also be required to use your information for a legitimate interests but rest assured that these interest will not override your fundamental rights. 

Lastly, it is important to note that all of the above will be subject to any legal reason that may require us to comply with any legal obligations that are expected of us.